CLA-2-87:R:N1:816241 101

Mr. Dennis Heck
Director, Trade Services
Tower Group International, Inc.
2400 Marine Avenue
Redondo Beach, CA 90278-1103

RE: The tariff classification of automotive gear boxes, transmission shafts, clutches and differentials from Japan

Dear Mr. Heck:

In your letter dated October 27, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items concerned are gear boxes, transmission shafts, clutches and differentials for the Kawasaki Mule Utility Vehicle.

The applicable subheading for the gear boxes, transmission shafts, clutches and differentials will be 8709.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Works trucks, self-propelled, not fitted with lifting or handling equipment, of the type used in factories, warehouses, dock areas or airports for short distance transport of goods . . . : Parts. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division